Summary of all the categories announced during the Anime Awards event

 194 total views


2023-01-24 21:17:02

The annual Anime Awards event organized by Crunchyroll recently announced full information about 31 categories with many notable names.

Summary of all the categories announced during the Anime Awards event

“Crunchyroll” Anime Awards, one of the biggest Anime awards of the year, announced 31 categories in the 7th edition of this organization.

Accordingly, 70% of the points will come from a group of 57 judges, the remaining 30% will be voted directly by fans, until 8 am on January 25, 2023 (Vietnam time).

Anime appearing in at least one episode in the allotted time, with a producer in Japan, airing from November 2021 to September 2022 will be eligible to appear. Avoid the questions Bleach, Mob Psycho 100 III, Bocchi the Rock or Chainsaw Man, etc., because these works will appear in next year’s tournament.

Regarding the case of “Summer Time Rendering” getting clean from all nominations is also a big question mark.

The following are the most important categories in the awards ceremony:

Anime of the Year (Anime of the Year)

Attack on Titan Final Season Part 2 – MAPPA
Cyberpunk: Edgerunners – Trigger
Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Entertainment District Arc – ufotable
Lycoris Recoil – A-1 Pictures
Ranking of Kings (Cour 2) – WIT STUDIO
Spy x Family – WIT STUDIO, CloverWorks

Best Film (Best Film)

Bubble – WIT STUDIO
Dragon Ball Super: Super Hero – Toei Animation
INU-OH – Science SARU
Jujutsu Kaisen 0 – MAPPA
One Piece Film Red – Toei Animation
The Deer King – Production IG

Summary of all the categories announced during the Anime Awards event

Summary of all the categories announced during the Anime Awards event

Best Main Character

Bojji in “Ranking of Kings” – WIT Studio
Chisato Nishikigi in “Lycoris Recoil” – A-1 Pictures
David Martinez in “Cyberpunk: Edgerunners” – Trigger
Eren Jaeger in “Attack on Titan” – MAPPA
Loid Forger in “Spy x Family” – WIT STUDIO, CloverWorks
Marin Kitagawa in “My Dress-up Darling” – CloverWorks

“Must protect at all costs” Character

Anya Forger in “SPY x FAMILY” – WIT STUDIO, CloverWorks
Bojji in “Ranking of Kings” – WIT STUDIO
Kage in “Ranking of Kings” – WIT STUDIO
Kotaro Sato in “Lycoris Recoil” – LIDENFILMS Inc.
Marin Kitagawa in “My Dress-up Darling” – CloverWorks
Shoko Komi in “Komi can’t communicate” – OLM

Best Original Anime (Best Original Anime)

BIRDIE WING -Golf Girls’ Story-
Healer Girl
Lycoris Recoil
The Orbital Children
Vampire in the Garden
YUREI DECO

Best Character Design (Best Character Design)

Cyberpunk: Edgerunners
Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Entertainment District Arc
JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure Stone Ocean
My Dress-Up Darling
Ranking of Kings (Cour 2)
SPY x FAMILY

Best Animation (Best Picture)

Akebi’s Sailor Uniform
Attack on Titan Final Season Part 2
Cyberpunk: Edgerunners
Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Entertainment District Arc
Ranking of Kings (Cour 2)
SPY x FAMILY

Best Score

Attack on Titan Final Season Part 2
Cyberpunk: Edgerunners
Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Entertainment District Arc
Made in Abyss: The Golden City of the Scorching Sun
SPY x FAMILY
Ya Boy Kongming!

Best Anime Song (Most Impressive Song)

“Chikichiki Banban,” QUEENDOM, Ya Boy Kongming!
“Comedy,” Gen Hoshino, SPY x FAMILY
“My Nonfiction,” Miyuki Shirogane (CV: Makoto Furukawa) & Chika Fujiwara (CV: Konomi Kohara), Kaguya-sama: Love Is War -Ultra Romantic-
“New Genesis,” Ado, One Piece Film Red
“Shall We Dance?,” ReoNa, SHADOWS HOUSE -2nd Season-
“The Rumbling,” SiM, Attack on Titan Final Season Part 2

Best Director (Best Director)

Haruo Sotozaki, Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Entertainment District Arc
Hiroyuki Imaishi, Cyberpunk: Edgerunners
Kazuhiro Furuhashi, SPY x FAMILY
Shingo Adachi, Lycoris Recoil
Yosuke Hatta, Ranking of Kings (Cour 2)
Yuichiro Hayashi, Attack on Titan Final Season Part 2

Best Action

Attack on Titan Final Season Part 2
Cyberpunk: Edgerunners
Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Entertainment District Arc
JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure Stone Ocean
Lycoris Recoil
SPY x FAMILY

Summary of all the categories announced during the Anime Awards event

Best Opening Sequence (The most impressive opening song)

“Chikichiki Banban,” QUEENDOM, Ya Boy Kongming!
“Mixed Nuts,” Official HIGE DANdism, SPY x FAMILY
“Naked Hero,” Vaundy, Ranking of Kings (Cour 2)
“The Rumbling,” SiM, Attack on Titan Final Season Part 2
“This Ffffire,” Franz Ferdinand, Cyberpunk: Edgerunners
“Zankyousanka,” Aimer, Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Entertainment District Arc

Best Ending Sequence (The most impressive ending song)

“Akuma no Ko,” Ai Higuchi, Attack on Titan Final Season Part 2
“Comedy,” Gen Hoshino, SPY x FAMILY
“My Heart Has Surrendered,” Airi Suzuki, Kaguya-sama: Love Is War -Ultra Romantic-
“Koi no yukue,” Akari Akase, My Dress-Up Darling
“Koshaberibiyori,” FantasticYouth, Komi Can’t Communicate (2nd series)
“Yofukashino Uta,” Creepy Nuts, Call of the Night

>>> See More: Controversy broke out after the Anime of The Year category was announced

>>> Get the latest news about movies/story here.



#Summary #categories #announced #Anime #Awards #event

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: